cz / en /ru /de /es /pl /pt /fr
 

Consent to the processing of personal data

(hereinafter “Consent”) 

What personal information is

All information about an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “You” or the “subject of the data”); an identifiable natural person is a natural person who can be directly or indirectly identified.

Who you are giving your consent to

MOOVEEZ company a.s., with registered office U Golfu 144, 109 00 Praha 10, Horní Měcholupy, Company ID No. 06488684, VAT No. CZ06488648, recorded in the Commercial Register administered by the Municipal Court in Prague, file no. B22873 (hereinafter “MOOVEEZ company”) for the purposes of use in association with the MOOVEEZ application, of which you are or are becoming a user. MOOVEEZ company is a controller of personal data and also a processor of personal data. MOOVEEZ company considers personal data to be confidential and processes it in accordance with legal regulations, including keeping records of what data is processed and ensuring the security of that data.

The Personal Data Rules and appropriate legal regulations shall apply to personal data used by MOOVEEZ company on any legal basis other than consent.  

You will either enter your personal data yourself, or it will be automatically generated by technical means. 

This Consent contains provisions about the following: 

- what legal regulations apply to the Consent, 

- what personal data MOOVEEZ company processes on the basis of your consent,

- what your personal data is used for, 

- how your personal data is processed, 

- who handles your personal data,

- and when and how you can change your personal data, access it, request that it be updated, or delete it (i.e. “forgetting”) on the part of MOOVEEZ company and any subject MOOVEEZ company gives access to it. 

Consent to the processing of the personal data is explicit consent

Applicable legal regulations 

When processing personal data, MOOVEEZ company proceeds and will proceed according to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter “GDPR”) and the Act on Personal Data Protection No. 101/2000 Coll., as amended (or the legislation that replaces it in response to the direct application of GDPR in Czech law effective 25 May 2018, hereinafter the “Act”), or other binding legal regulations.

Purpose of processing personal data 

We will never process your data collected on the basis of this Consent for any other purpose than the purposes explicitly stated in this Consent. 

 

Rights to withholding identifying information

 

Given that the personal data processed by MOOVEEZ company according to this Consent does not require that you be identified, MOOVEEZ company is not authorized to request other information to verify your identity. As a result, unless required otherwise by the Act or GDPR, some provisions about your rights according to GDPR, such as the right to access your personal data, the right to edit or delete your personal data, the right to restrict the processing of your personal data, the reporting obligation related to change or deletion of your personal data, or the restriction of processing your personal data, and the right to transferability of your personal data, are not applicable to your personal data processed by MOOVEEZ. Nonetheless, MOOVEEZ company will provide such rights to you to the extent possible. 

A summary of the basic rights regarding your personal data

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

a. the right to withdraw your consent provided as part of this document at any time;

b. the right to edit, i.e. to make changes or additions to incorrect data or data you have entered;

c. the right to request restrictions on the use of your personal data;

d. the right to raise objections or file complaints against processing;

e. the right to request the transfer of your personal data;

f. the right to access your personal data;

g. the right to be informed of any breach of the security of your personal data;

h. the right to delete your personal data (right to “be forgotten”); 

i. other rights established in the legal regulations required for controllers and processors.

To remove any doubt, it should be noted that the above rights apply to personal data that allow your identity to be determined, or to other personal data unless stated otherwise by GDPR or the Act for such other personal data and otherwise by decision of the MOOVEEZ company as is technically possible.

Withdrawal of consent from this Consent:

You have the option to withdraw your consent to this Consent at any time.

MOOVEEZ company cautions that withdrawing your consent will not delete your personal data from the period prior to giving your consent to MOOVEEZ company. By withdrawing your consent, the lawfulness of processing your personal data based on this Consent, such as it was given and used prior to the withdrawal of your consent with it, will not be affected.  Withdrawal of your consent also does not affect the processing of any personal data that MOOVEEZ processes on a legal basis different from consent, such as that the processing is necessary for fulfilling the contracts or legal obligations of the MOOVEEZ company or for other reasons as specified in the appropriate valid legal regulations.

Making changes, corrections, and additions to your personal data

Your personal data are changeable at any time.

Right to restrict the use of your personal data

With regard to your personal data, MOOVEEZ company respects your right to submit a request to restrict the processing of your personal data and our obligation to uphold such a request in legally defined cases. 

Please send any such requests to gdpr@mooveez.com. 

Lodging objections or complaints

You have the right to raise an objection or file a complaint against processing your data in cases where specified by GDPR, the Act, or other legal regulation, and MOOVEEZ company is obligated to respond to it and, in the event of any breach of that obligation, to immediately implement a remedy. You also have the right to submit a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection in Prague. 

Right to transfer your personal data 

In cases defined by GDPR or the Act for the given personal data, you have the right to transfer your personal data, i.e. to provide your personal data and the options for transferring it to other subjects you wish to transfer it to. 

This is provided by accessing the interface from which you will be able to download the given personal data in a standard, machine-readable format. 

The transferability of personal data is not subject to payment for MOOVEEZ company. 

Protection of personal data against abuse 

MOOVEEZ company uses technical means to ensure the protection of your personal data against abuse by third parties. MOOVEEZ company monitors, optimizes, and in cases of suspicion of a breach of security, or in cases of a proven security breach, MOOVEEZ will notify the appropriate authorities and/or you according to its legal responsibilities. Please carefully protect your personal data, such as name or password, and use a suitable and secure email box. 

Data are protected with a firewall. Personal data are saved on Amazon servers, servers maintained by Google Inc., and a Banys server.  

Suspicion of abuse of personal data

If you suspect that abuse of your personal data has occurred or could occur, please contact MOOVEEZ company at the email address gdpr@mooveez.com. 

If MOOVEEZ company suspects that a breach of the security of your personal data has occurred, you and a supervisory authority will be notified in cases specified by GDPR and/or the Act.

Forgetting 

You have the option of requesting the deletion and forgetting of your personal data, where the deletion of your personal data takes place in the scope defined by GDPR and/or the Act takes place immediately. 

Time of retention of personal data 

MOOVEEZ company retains your personal data collected and processed until you withdraw your consent to this Consent (with the exception of cases where legal regulations about record keeping require a longer retention period).

Sharing personal data with third parties 

Personal data is not collected for the purpose of sharing it with third parties for sending information or other communications.  

Who will have access to personal data 

MOOVEEZ company will have access to your personal data, namely persons such as technicians who are needed to handle personal data. 

Other persons who could have access to your personal data are processors are external technicians in cases where they ensure the operation of certain technical services, repair of servers, and safe storage of personal data and other information, as ell as any public administration authorities on the basis of legal entitlement to access such personal data, legal representatives in the case of disputes and the definition or assertion of our claims.

Contact information 

In case of need, or if anything is unclear about your personal data and your Consent, please contact MOOVEEZ company.

In Prague on 25 May 2018

MOOVEEZ company a.s.

Welcome to Mooveez
please choose your language